Friday, 30 Oct 2026
  • My Feed
  • My Interests
  • My Saves
  • History
  • Blog
Subscribe
Westtrybe
  • Home
  • News
  • Trending
    • Internet Reactions
    • Breaking News
    • Social Media Trends
    • Viral Stories
    • What is Trending Today
  • Entertainment
    • Celebrity News
    • Movies & TV
    • Music
    • Nollywood
  • Politics
    • Elections
    • Government
    • Nigerian Politics
    • Policy & Public Affairs
    • Political Analytics
  • People
    • Achievements
    • Awards & Recognitions
    • Biography
    • Influentials
    • Interviews
    • Profiles
  • Explained
    • Analysis
    • Fact & Backgrounds
    • Full Breakdown
    • How it Works
    • What You need to Know
  • Pages
    • About Us
    • Contact US
    • Terms of Use
    • Editorial Policy
    • Privacy Policy

Archives

  • October 2026
  • September 2026
  • August 2026
  • July 2026
  • June 2026
  • May 2026

Categories

  • #
  • Achievements
  • AI
  • Analysis
  • Award
  • Awards & Recognitions
  • Biography
  • Breaking News
  • Business
  • Campaign
  • Careers
  • Celebrity News
  • Community News
  • Crime & Security
  • Disaster
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Entertainment
  • Events
  • Explained
  • Fact & Backgrounds
  • Fintech
  • Full Breakdown
  • Gaming
  • General News
  • Gospel
  • Government
  • Health and safety
  • How it Works
  • Influentials
  • Infrastructural development
  • Internet Reactions
  • Interviews
  • Lifestyle
  • Movies & TV
  • Music
  • News
  • Nigerian News
  • Nigerian Politics
  • Nollywood
  • People
  • Policy & Public Affairs
  • Political Analytics
  • Politics
  • Profiles
  • Social Media
  • Social Media Trends
  • Sports
  • Technology
  • Trending
  • Trending Explained
  • Viral Stories
  • What is Trending Today
  • What You need to Know
  • World News
  • 🔥
  • Nigerian News
  • News
  • General News
  • Entertainment
  • Politics
  • Celebrity News
  • Crime & Security
  • Business
  • Sports
  • Government
Font ResizerAa
WesttrybeWesttrybe
  • Home
  • News
  • Trending
  • Entertainment
  • Politics
  • People
  • Explained
Search
  • Categories
    • News
    • Explained
    • Entertainment
    • Social Media
    • Business
    • Gospel
    • Politics
    • Trending
    • Fintech
    • Award
    • Sports
    • Education
    • Editorial Policy
  • Personalized
    • My Feed
    • My Saves
    • My Interests
    • History
  • Pages
    • Contact Us
    • About Us
    • Terms of Use
    • Privacy Policy
Have an existing account? Sign In
Follow US
© 2025 Trybeboost. All Rights Reserved.
Westtrybe > Blog > Business > Dollar, Pound, Euro and Bitcoin Prices Today — Check June 8, 2026 Rates
BusinessNewsTrending

Dollar, Pound, Euro and Bitcoin Prices Today — Check June 8, 2026 Rates

Last updated: June 8, 2026 8:53 am
Ogunsuyi Kehinde
Share
naira exchange rate today
SHARE

Naira exchange rate today June 8 2026 — The Nigerian Naira opened the week relatively stable across the official Nigerian Foreign Exchange Market (NFEM) and the parallel (black) market.
Official market data from the Central Bank of Nigeria shows the Naira trading around ₦1,362–₦1,366 per US Dollar, while black market rates remain higher due to demand pressures in the informal forex market.
Analysts expect continued volatility as global economic developments and foreign exchange liquidity influence market sentiment.

naira exchange rate today
Dollar, Pound, Euro and Bitcoin Prices Today — Check June 8, 2026 Rates 3
CurrencyCodeOfficial Rate (₦)Black Market Buy (₦)Black Market Sell (₦)
US DollarUSD1,362.211,3901,400
British PoundGBP1,8251,8401,880
EuroEUR1,5851,5951,630
Canadian DollarCAD9909931,002
UAE DirhamAED371378385
Saudi RiyalSAR363370376
Chinese YuanCNY189192198
South African RandZAR757781
Ghana CediGHS112115120

Naira exchange rate today June 8 2026 — Cryptocurrency Market Snapshot

CryptocurrencySymbolApprox. Price (USD)Approx. Value in Naira (₦)
BitcoinBTC$107,000₦148.7 Million
EthereumETH$5,400₦7.5 Million
Binance CoinBNB$950₦1.32 Million
SolanaSOL$240₦333,000
XRPXRP$3.10₦4,309
DogecoinDOGE$0.42₦584
  • The Naira remains relatively stable at the official market around ₦1,362/$.
  • Black market Dollar rates are trading between ₦1,390 and ₦1,400/$.
  • The Pound Sterling remains the strongest major currency against the Naira.
  • Cryptocurrency prices continue to attract Nigerian investors amid forex demand.
  • Market participants are monitoring CBN policies and foreign exchange inflows for further direction.

Note: Black market rates vary by location, dealer, transaction size, and timing. Rates are indicative and may change throughout the day. source

TAGGED:bitcoindollarnairanaira exchange rate today
Share This Article
Email Copy Link Print
ByOgunsuyi Kehinde
Follow:
Kehinde David is a Senior Technology and Digital Business Reporter at WestTrybe, where he covers technology, startups, cryptocurrency, artificial intelligence, digital finance, cybersecurity, and emerging innovations across Africa. His reporting explores how technology is transforming businesses, industries, and everyday life, with a focus on delivering accurate, well-researched, and reader-friendly stories. Kehinde has a strong background in digital marketing, technology, and online publishing, bringing practical industry experience to his reporting. He is particularly interested in the intersection of innovation, entrepreneurship, and the digital economy, and enjoys explaining complex technology topics in ways that are accessible to a broad audience. Outside the newsroom, he follows developments in global technology, explores digital products, and researches emerging trends shaping the future of Africa's tech ecosystem.
Previous Article Iyabo Obasanjo Resigns From APC Iyabo Obasanjo Resigns From APC
Next Article Bandits Kill Three FRSC Officers in Kebbi Ambush Bandits Kill Three FRSC Officers in Kebbi Ambush

Recent Posts

  • Airstrikes Kill 15 Terrorists, Two ISWAP Commanders in Borno
  • Renew Tinubu, APC Mandate for More Prosperity— Katsina Gov
  • 2027: APC Rejects Court Ruling on Uzodimma’s Imo West Ticket
  • Sowore Questions Police Over Doris Ogala Cybercrime Case
  • NNPCL To Resume Oil Exploration in Borno — Gov Zulum

Recent Comments

No comments to show.

You Might Also Like

1000378152
DisasterNews

Enugu Air Aircraft Suffers Nose Gear Fault, Blocks Runway At Enugu Airport.

By Emiola Ibukunoluwa
Tinubu Independence Day Speech 2026: Key Points From October 1 Broadcast
What You need to KnowNigerian News

Tinubu Independence Day Speech 2026: Key Points From October 1 Broadcast

By Emiola Ibukunoluwa
Resize this image to exactly 1200 × 675 pixels (16:9) for use as a professional news website featured image. Do not stretch, distort, or crop out the main subject. If the original image is portrait or square, intelligently expand the background using AI outpainting so the final image naturally fills the 16:9 canvas without leaving black, white, or empty side bars. Maintain the original subject, facial features, clothing, objects, and overall composition exactly as they are. Extend only the surrounding background in a realistic way that matches the original environment, lighting, colors, and perspective. Enhance the image by: - Increasing sharpness and clarity. - Improving lighting and color balance. - Reducing noise and compression artifacts. - Maintaining a natural, realistic appearance. - Producing a high-quality news-style image suitable for Google Discover, Google News, X (Twitter), Facebook, Phoenix Browser, and WordPress featured images. Do not add text, logos, watermarks, borders, graphics, or alter the content of the image unless specifically requested. Output the final image at exactly 1200 × 675 pixels in high resolution. Resize this image to exactly 1200 × 675 pixels (16:9) for use as a professional news website featured image. Do not stretch, distort, or crop out the main subject. If the original image is portrait or square, intelligently expand the background using AI outpainting so the final image naturally fills the 16:9 canvas without leaving black, white, or empty side bars. Maintain the original subject, facial features, clothing, objects, and overall composition exactly as they are. Extend only the surrounding background in a realistic way that matches the original environment, lighting, colors, and perspective. Enhance the image by: - Increasing sharpness and clarity. - Improving lighting and color balance. - Reducing noise and compression artifacts. - Maintaining a natural, realistic appearance. - Producing a high-quality news-style image suitable for Google Discover, Google News, X (Twitter), Facebook, Phoenix Browser, and WordPress featured images. Do not add text, logos, watermarks, borders, graphics, or alter the content of the image unless specifically requested. Output the final image at exactly 1200 × 675 pixels in high resolution.
World News

Hamas Wins Disarmament Deal as 2 Children Killed in Gaza Strikes

By Jayeola Olalekan
FG Sets Up Advisory Committee to Deepen Economic Reforms Focus on Results
BusinessGeneral News

FG Sets Up Advisory Committee to Deepen Economic Reforms, Focus on Results

By jesse ogbomedah
Westtrybe
Facebook X-twitter Youtube Instagram Linkedin

About US

WestTrybe : Your instant connection to breaking stories and live updates. Stay informed with our real-time coverage across politics, tech, entertainment, and more. Your reliable source for 24/7 news.

Top Categories
  • Breaking News
  • Trending in Nigeria
  • Entertainment
  • Politics
  • Explained
Usefull Links
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Use
  • Editorial Policy
  • About Us
  • Report to Us
  • DMCA

© 2026 WestTrybe. All Rights Reserved.

Welcome Back!

Sign in to your account

Username or Email Address
Password

Lost your password?